---
title: "How we booked 432 qualified meetings for a mid-market B2B SaaS platform. | Stone Haven Capital Group"
description: "42 became paying customers worth more than $1,000,000 in new ARR. Six months. Cold outbound only. No ads, no events, no waiting for inbound to pick up."
canonical: "https://stonehaven.capital/showcase/mid-market-b2b-saas-cold-outbound"
last-updated: "2026-08-22"
---

> 42 became paying customers worth more than $1,000,000 in new ARR. Six months. Cold outbound only. No ads, no events, no waiting for inbound to pick up.

Stone Haven Capital Group

Schedule a Call

Case study · Mid-Market B2B SaaS Cold Outbound

# How we booked 432 qualified meetings for a mid-market B2B SaaS platform.

42 became paying customers worth more than $1,000,000 in new ARR. Six months. Cold outbound only. No ads, no events, no waiting for inbound to pick up.

- More than $1,000,000 of new ARR from cold outbound in six months, on roughly 42 customers closed.

- Over 755,000 emails in six months, about 126,000 a month, producing roughly 6,700 replies at 1.4%.

- About 2,180 positive replies became 432 qualified meetings, 72 a month.

- Average contract value ran about $24,000, making each booked meeting worth about $2,315 in closed ARR.

- What went wrong: the sending domains carried damage before the programme started.

01

## Did they get a good result?

Yes, and here it is without decoration. They were already running outbound when we arrived. It was producing three or four meetings a month and quietly damaging the company's ability to send email at all. Six months later cold outbound was their largest and most predictable source of new revenue.

What happenedThe number

Cold emails sent755,000+ over six months, ~126,000 a month

Total replies~6,700, a 1.4% reply rate

Positive replies~2,180, 32.5% of all replies

Qualified meetings booked432 in six months, 72 a month

Customers closed and paid~42

Average contract value~$24,000

New ARR from cold outbound$1,000,000+

What each booked meeting was worth~$2,315 in closed ARR

One month of the steady state funnel across the whole account: 125,934 emails sent to 79,889 leads, a 1.4% reply rate on 1,118 rep

One month of the steady state funnel across the whole account: 125,934 emails sent to 79,889 leads, a 1.4% reply rate on 1,118 replies, 32.5% of those positive at 363, and a bounce rate of 1.2%. This panel covers a single month. The table above is the six month total.

02

## Did you get them in front of the right people?

That is the question that actually matters, and meeting count does not answer it. Anyone can fill a calendar with people who cannot sign anything.

Of the 432 meetings booked, roughly 50 a month were actually held at a 70% show rate, and about 14% of those held meetings closed. That is 42 signed customers at around $24,000 each.

The CRM board across the full engagement: 432 opportunities reached Call Booked, with 2,183 interested conversations behind them.

The CRM board across the full engagement: 432 opportunities reached Call Booked, with 2,183 interested conversations behind them. Individual deal values on the cards run between $20,000 and $27,500.

You do not close a million dollars in new ARR out of conversations with the wrong people. The targeting is proven by what happened after the meetings, and not by how many we booked.

03

## What worked, and why

### We took every cold email off their main domain.

All of their outbound was going out of one inbox on the company's primary domain. Volume was capped around 8,000 a month, replies sat at 1.1%, and the sending reputation of the corporate domain was eroding underneath it. Internal email and customer email had already started landing in spam. So the channel that was supposed to build pipeline was making it harder to talk to the customers they already had.

We stood up 164 dedicated sending domains carrying 494 inboxes, completely separated from the corporate domain, and spread them across three different infrastructure types so no single failure could take the whole operation down.

- A primary enterprise mail provider as the bulk workhorse, carrying most of the monthly volume.

- A premium mail provider reserved for C-suite and top-tier segments, run at deliberately low volume per inbox.

- Dedicated SMTP as a buffer, absorbing volume whenever a domain came out of rotation.

SPF, DKIM and DMARC were configured and verified on all 164 domains before a single email went out. Across the estate, account health sat between 87% and 100% with zero accounts in an error state, and the bounce rate finished the month at 1.2%.

The sending estate: 494 inboxes across 164 domains, 490 of them cycling through warmup, SPF, DKIM, DMARC and MX verified green acr

The sending estate: 494 inboxes across 164 domains, 490 of them cycling through warmup, SPF, DKIM, DMARC and MX verified green across the board, and zero accounts in an error state.

Why that works: the corporate domain never carried cold volume again, so its reputation recovered on its own while the new infrastructure did the heavy lifting.

### We warmed slowly and stayed inside the limits that kill domains.

Each infrastructure type got its own warmup over two to three weeks, and sending stayed inside safe per-inbox caps the entire way. Bounce rate finished the month at 1.2% and unsubscribes at 0%. Those are the numbers that burn a sending domain, and almost every programme that collapses at this volume collapses because nobody was watching them.

### We rotated domains before they died rather than after.

At ~126,000 sends a month across 164 domains, 10 to 20% of them degrade in any given month. That is normal and it is not avoidable. We kept a warmed reserve of 20 to 25% on standby and swapped any degrading domain out within one to three days. Across the full six months there was not a single day of lost sending.

Why that works: volume never dipped, so the funnel never had to restart. The month-to-month numbers held steady from week two onward.

### We wrote for the inbox and put the weight on the follow-ups.

Every email was plain text with no images, no tracking pixels and no HTML, and spintax kept each individual send unique. The cadence was a three-touch sequence with three day waits between steps, five variations running on the opener alone.

A live sequence: three steps, five variations on the opener, spintax on every line so no two sends are identical, three day waits

A live sequence: three steps, five variations on the opener, spintax on every line so no two sends are identical, three day waits between touches.

### We worked a market big enough to keep re-entering it.

We contacted 79,889 leads in a single month, 78,541 of them new, and worked the addressable pool in rolling passes with a fresh angle each time, so the lists never went stale and the same contacts could be approached again without burning them. In any market most people are not thinking about this today and a small number are. Volume is how you find the small number, and re-entry is how you catch the ones whose timing changed.

How the list was cut: C-level and heads only, named departments, revenue bands from $10M to $100M and headcount from 11 to 1,000,

How the list was cut: C-level and heads only, named departments, revenue bands from $10M to $100M and headcount from 11 to 1,000, then filtered down segment by segment.

04

## The seven angles we test, in every market

There is no way to know in advance which message a market will respond to. Anyone who tells you otherwise is guessing and charging you for the guess. So we do not guess. We run seven proven angles against your audience at the same time, read what comes back, and put the volume behind whichever one is winning. These seven work across every industry we have run them in, because they are built on how people decide rather than on what you sell.

05

## 1. The soft ask

Ask for something small. Not a meeting, not a demo, just permission to send something over. It is the easiest yes in the inbox.

Would you be open to a quick look at how teams your size are cutting onboarding time? Happy to send a short breakdown first if that is easier.

06

## 2. Value first

Lead by giving something away. A benchmark, a piece of research, a teardown. You are useful before you are interested in anything from them.

We pulled benchmarks on how 40 mid-market teams in your category handle this today. Want me to send it over?

07

## 3. Pain led

Name the problem they actually have, in their language, and ask if it is real for them. Works when the pain is well known in the category.

Spoke to another VP Ops last week who said half their team's week goes into work the system was supposed to handle. Is that the picture at your end too?

08

## 4. Social proof

Someone like them already did this. Specific profile, specific result, specific timeframe. The reader does the comparison themselves.

A platform team about your size cut that cycle by a third in one quarter. Want the short version of how?

09

## 5. Risk reversal

Remove the downside. If the outcome does not land, the cost does not either. Strongest angle in categories where buyers have been burned before.

If it does not do what we say inside 60 days, you are not locked into anything. Want to see what that looks like?

10

## 6. The direct pitch

No setup, no story. Here is what we do, here is who for, do you want it. Some buyers actively prefer this and reply to nothing else.

We help mid-market ops teams do X. Not interested is a fine answer. If you are, I will send the numbers.

11

## 7. Partnership or collaboration

Approach as a peer with something to offer rather than as a supplier looking for budget.

We keep running into teams in your space with this exact problem and we do not cover it ourselves. Would a referral arrangement be worth a conversation?

12

## How we use them

All seven go live at once, split across the list. Within a few weeks the replies tell us which one or two this market responds to, and those get the volume. The rest get switched off. It is always a toss up which angle lands with which audience. What is not a toss up is that one or two of them will land. That is the whole reason we test seven instead of betting on one. The same seven frameworks run on LinkedIn as well as email. The wording shortens, the angle does not change.

13

## What did not work, and what we did about it

Three things went wrong. They are worth more to you than most of the rest of this document.

### The damage to the corporate domain was already done when we arrived.

We could stop it getting worse on day one. We could not undo it on day one. Internal and customer email kept landing in spam for several weeks while the domain's reputation rebuilt on its own, and there is no lever that speeds that up.

What we changed: the domain audit now happens before anyone signs, so the client knows in advance whether there is a recovery period and how long it will be.

### The first month of copy leaned too hard on the first touch.

We front-loaded the opening email and treated the two follow-ups as reminders. Reply volume was fine and meeting volume was not. Once we rebuilt the middle of the sequence with real angles rather than nudges, the majority of bookings started coming from there.

What we changed: follow-ups are written as standalone emails from the start. No sequence ships where touch one is doing all the work.

What that looked like once it was fixed: inside a single campaign, the five opener variants reply at 0.1% to 0.2%, while step two replies at 0.4% to 0.5% on roughly a quarter of the send volume. The rebuilt follow-up pulls two to three times the reply rate of the email in front of it.

Step level performance inside one campaign after the rebuild. Openers at 0.1% to 0.2%, step two at 0.4% to 0.5%. Rates here are pe

Step level performance inside one campaign after the rebuild. Openers at 0.1% to 0.2%, step two at 0.4% to 0.5%. Rates here are per campaign step, so they read lower than the account-wide reply rate, which counts a lead as replied once across the whole sequence.

### We under-provisioned the reserve pool in the first six weeks.

We opened with a smaller warmed reserve than the 20 to 25% we now hold, and when the first wave of domains started degrading the swap window was tighter than it should have been. Nothing broke, but there were a few days where there was less slack than we were comfortable with.

What we changed: the reserve pool is now warmed and sized to 25% before campaigns launch rather than alongside them.

If a case study tells you everything went perfectly, someone is editing. Every engagement has a version of this section. Most agencies just delete it.

14

## Why this works in B2B SaaS specifically

Every mid-market SaaS business we speak to has the same shape of problem. Inbound plateaus, paid gets more expensive every quarter, and the sales team ends up waiting on marketing for enough conversations to hit a number they are already carrying.

Three things make outbound work unusually well here:

- The buyer is findable. A software buying decision sits in a named role at a company you can identify in advance by headcount, stack, funding stage or hiring signals. You do not have to hope the right person finds your site.

- The deal size justifies the volume. At a $24,000 average contract value, a booked meeting is worth chasing. The economics only need a small fraction of conversations to close before the whole programme pays for itself.

- The market is big enough to re-enter. We were contacting nearly 80,000 leads a month and still had room to come back to the pool with a new angle instead of running out of people in month two.

15

## Why would this work for your business?

### Honestly, it might not. Here is how to tell quickly.

This works ifThis does not work if

Your growth depends on more qualified conversations than inbound can produceYou sell one enormous contract a year to a handful of named accounts

There are tens of thousands of companies that could plausibly buy from youYour entire market is a few hundred companies

A $24,000 contract is worth going and gettingYour deal sizes are too small to justify the acquisition cost

You have reps who can absorb 50 or more held meetings a monthNobody has time to run the meetings once they are booked

You are willing to move cold volume off your main domainCold sending has to stay on the corporate domain for policy reasons

If you are on the right side of that table, the reason this transfers is that nothing about it depended on the client being special. They were a normal mid-market SaaS business with a broken sending setup and a sales team short on conversations. The result came from the process, and the process is the same one we would run for you.

16

## One more thing worth understanding

We normally run three channels at once: email, LinkedIn and cold calling. More is not the point. The reason is that in any given market one of them will beat the other two, and there is no reliable way to know which one in advance.

So we run all three, watch where the meetings actually come from in the first few weeks, and move the resource there. If LinkedIn is winning in your market, LinkedIn gets the volume. You are buying booked meetings rather than a channel.

For this client, email carried it, which is why the infrastructure work mattered as much as the copy did.

That is the point rather than an exception. One avenue always outperforms the rest, and the job is finding which one fast and then pouring everything into it. What stays constant is that one of them will work, reliably, and it will produce the meetings you came for.

17

## Before and after

Before After

Sending volume8,000 a month ~126,000 a month, a 16x increase

Reply rate1.1% 1.4%

Positive reply ratenot tracked 32.5% of all replies, 363 a month

Qualified meetings3 to 4 a month 72 a month

New customersnot tracked, effectively none from outbound ~7 a month

Corporate domain reputationeroding, email landing in spam fully recovered

18

## Methodology and data note

The figures in this case study come from real campaign and CRM data over a six month engagement, anonymised to protect the client's confidentiality. Volume, reply, meeting and revenue numbers reflect the steady state funnel that held from roughly week two onward. Average contract value and customer counts are rounded.

19

## If you want to know whether your market has this in it

The first conversation is short. You tell us who your ideal customers are and roughly what one is worth to you. We tell you how many of those people we can actually reach, what the realistic meeting volume looks like, and whether we think outbound is the right lever for you at all.

If we think it is not, we will say so. That is a cheaper conversation for both of us than finding out in month three.

## Want to know whether your market has this in it?

The first conversation is short. You tell us who your buyers are and what one is worth to you. We tell you how many we can actually reach, what the meeting volume looks like, and whether outbound is the right lever for you at all.

If we think it is not, we will say so.

Book a consultation call

→

## Read another one

[Precision Agriculture SaaS Platform](https://stonehaven.capital/showcase/precision-agriculture-saas-platform/)[How we booked 983 enterprise meetings for a precision agriculture platform in 90 days.](https://stonehaven.capital/showcase/precision-agriculture-saas-platform/)[Warehouse Automation Integrator](https://stonehaven.capital/showcase/warehouse-automation-integrator/)[How we closed seven automated facilities worth $8,381,800 for a warehouse automation integrator in ten months.](https://stonehaven.capital/showcase/warehouse-automation-integrator/)[All case studies](https://stonehaven.capital/case-studies/)
